Program at a glance

09:00 - 09:30Arrival Tea and Coffee
09:30 - 12:00
Pre-Conference Workshops
The Authentic Leader

Patrick Pheasant and Ana Bratkovic
UECA AGMEnglish for Academic Purposes (EAP) Teacher Training Pre-Conference Workshop

Marcella Robertson & Lydia Dutcher

University of Sydney
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 17:00
Pre-Conference Workshops
Why the best leaders lead with the brain in mind

Linda Ray
Starting Your Own Test Centre
Cath Moore and Helen Cook

English for Academic Purposes (EAP) Teacher Training Pre-Conference Workshop

Marcella Robertson & Lydia Dutcher

University of Sydney
17:00 - 19:00
Conference Pre-Drinks
 South WharfBreakout 1Breakout 2
08:30 - 09:00
Arrival Tea and Coffee
09:00 - 09:15
Welcoming Speech
Christine Bundesen AM
09:15 - 09:30Welcome from the Premium Sponsor
09:30 - 10:15Opening Plenary
Chris Riddell
10:15 - 11:00
Academic Plenary
Linda Ray
11:00 - 11:30Morning Tea (Exhibition open)
11:30 - 12:15Regulation in the Digital Space

Anthony McClaran and
Mark Paterson AO

Leadership in Virtual Teams

Jock Boyd

Torrens University
Out of class learning: people, places and digital technology

Dr Phil Chappell and Professor Phil Benson

Macquarie University
12:20 - 13:05Emerging Leaders in ELT

Rufus James

It's all about the student

Bijay Sapkota and Louise Peters

NEAS Canvas: Online Engagement and Beyond

Darren Brookes

13:10 - 13:55Lunch

Julian Ridden


13:55 - 14:40The Role of the Peak Body in the Digital Age

Brett Blacker

English Australia
Orientation and QR Codes

Ben Doran and Adam Connor

University of Newcastle
Digital Disruption in ELT in the High School Sector

Michael Bos

John Paul International College
14:45 - 15:30Backfeed in a digital learning environment: encouraging student engagement with feedback

Bianka Malecka

UNSW Global
Communicating in the Digital Revolution How to use technology to communicate effectively with staff and students

Lucas Chiusoli

International House
Digitally Powered EAP Pathways Beyond the Skill-and-Drill

Assoc. Prof. Thomas Roche

SCU College
15:30 - 16:00Afternoon Tea
16:00 - 17:00
NEAS Plenary
Beyond the Digital Revolution in ELT
Patrick Pheasant
17:00 - 18:00Pre-Dinner Drinks
18:30 - 21:30Conference Dinner

Hosted By Jean Kittson
08:30 - 09:00
Arrival Tea and Coffee
09:00 - 09:15Welcome from the NEAS Advisory Council
09:15 - 10:00Academic Plenary
Dr Kate Raines-Goldie
10:00 - 10:45NEAS Premium Product Showcase
10:45 - 11:15Morning Tea
11:15 - 12:00
ELICOS Across Borders

Don Bellino, Nicholas Baker and Angela Zhang

Home Affairs / Austrade / DET
The human factor in automated assessment of speech

Helen Cook and
Cath Moore

A 3D Approach to the Digital (R)Evolution

Paul ForsterHenno Kotzé ,and Mark Gillow

12:05 - 12:50Evaluating Online Education

Jerrad Merlo, Paul Gruba, Patrick Pheasant

E2Language / University of Melbourne / NEAS
Financial Strategy, Risk and Governance for ELT Leaders

Greg Bell

Leveraging technology to improve test preparation

David Wilshire

12:55 - 13:40Blended Learning – Models for Immediate Application

David Persey

Raise Your Voice

Donna Cook and Vicki Bos

ACU Language centre
BYOD in the ELT classroom

Kit Perry

Townsville International English School
13:40 - 14:25Lunch

George Lipinski

The Business of teaching English Online: A Practical Guide for Australian Schools

Alex Asher

Learn Cube
14:25 - 15:15Mystery Guest
15:15 - 15:30Closing Speech, Raffles and Prizes