For mobile version click here

*All plenaries are located at the South Wharf unless specified

Wednesday 8 May 2019
SOUTH WHARF PARKVIEW 1 PARKVIEW 2
09:00 – 09:30 Arrival Tea and Coffee
09:30 – 13:00 Teaching listening and speaking in the EAP classroom Part 1

Lydia Dutcher
and Marcella Robertson

(University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching)

Out-of-class English language learning :
a whole of college approach Part 1

Dr Phil Chappell
Professor Phil Benson

Professor Lynda Yates

(Macquarie University)

Quality in Welfare for Under 18s –
how much more than orientation is needed? Part 1


Michael Bos

and Debbie Kemish
(John Paul International College & NEAS Australia)
11:00 – 11:15 Tea & Coffee

Teaching listening and speaking in the EAP classroom Part 2

Lydia Dutcher
and Marcella Robertson

(University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching)

Out-of-class English language learning :
a whole of college approach Part
2

Dr Phil Chappell
Professor Phil Benson

Professor Lynda Yates

(Macquarie University)

Quality in Welfare for Under 18s –
how much more than orientation is needed? Part 2


Micheal Bos
and Debbie Kemis
h
(John Paul International College & NEAS Australia)
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch (Exhibition and Registration Open)
13:45 – 17:00 NEAS Self Assessment Part 1

Ana Bratkovic and Ben Colthorpe

(NEAS Australia)

ETS TOEFL Centre Manager Workshop Part1

Catherine Moore and Helen Cook

(ETS TOEFL)

NEAS ELT Leaders Program Part1

Darren Brookes and Rufus James

(NEAS Australia)

15:15 – 15:30 Tea & Coffee
NEAS Self Assessment Part 2

Ana Bratkovic and Ben Colthorpe

(NEAS Australia)

ETS TOEFL Centre Manager Workshop Part 2

Catherine Moore and Helen Cook

(ETS TOEFL)

NEAS ELT Leaders Program Part2

Darren Brookes and Rufus James

(NEAS Australia)

17:00 – 18:00 Pre-Conference Welcome Drinks (Exhibition and Registration Open)

 

 

 

Thursday 9 May 2019
SOUTH WHARF PARKVIEW 1 PARKVIEW 2
08:30 – 09:00 Arrival Tea and Coffee (Exhibition and Registration Open)
09:00 – 09:10 Convener: Ana Bratkovic (NEAS)
Welcome from the NEAS Board: Denise Taylor
09:10 – 09:55 Formal Conference Opening by Wesley Enoch – Director of Sydney Festival
09:55 – 10:05 Welcome from NSW Trade and Investment 
10:05 – 10:15  Welcome from the Conference Premium Sponsor: Jenny Osborne (IELTS)
10:15 – 11:00 Academic Plenary: Professor Anne Burns (UNSW)
11:00 – 11:30 Morning Tea (Exhibition Open)
11:30 : 12:15


Teacher training in ASEAN regions to maintain quality collaboration

David Wiltshire

(OET)

Watch Time:
Using YouTube for ASEAN Market Penetration

Jarrad Merlo

(E2Language)

 

Change Management for ELT Leadership

Carolyn Matthews

(University of Sydney)

12:20 – 13:05 Investigating test preparation practices :
Reducing Risks


Dr Phil Chappell, Professor Phil Benson
and Professor Lynda Yates

(IELTS)

From Teacher to Academic Manager

Michelle Ocriciano

Academia International

The working language of ASEAN : English as the Influencer in ELT in ASEAN (+6)

Ivano Buoro

(TAFE NSW)

13:10 – 13:55 Lunch (Exhibition Open)
13:20 – 13:50 Engaging your students through Arc and providing you analytics

Gemma Mclean

(CANVAS)

 

 

13:55 – 14:40 NSW International Student Awards

Peter Mackey, Anne Burnett
and 
Elisa Choudery

(NSW Government Trade and Investment)


Leading when you are too busy managing

Aparna Jacob

(UNSW Global)

Quality Assurance in ELT: A Malaysian Approac
h

Sean Chee

(ELS Malaysia)

14:45 – 15:30 Glocalisation in the ASEAN Australian Context

  Lim Cheng Pier and Christopher Campbell

(Cambridge Assessment English)

Thailand Quality Assurance

Alexander Nanni

(Mahidol University International College)

Fiscal Leadership, Good Governance

Greg Bell

(Bentleys)

15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea (Exhibition and Registration Open)
16:00 – 17:00 Patrick Pheasant, Leadership in ASEAN and Australia: Influencers in ELT
17:00 – 18:00 Reception Drinks (Exhibition Open) – Sponsored By Sonder
18:30 – 21:30 Conference Dinner hosted by ETS TOEFL
Andy Dexterity
NEAS Awards

 

 

 

 

Friday 10 May 2019
SOUTH WHARF PARKVIEW 1 PARKVIEW 2
08:00 – 08:30 Arrival Tea and Coffee (Exhibition and Registration Open)
08:30 – 09:15 Friday Opening Plenary: Australian ASEAN Influencer Panel (Chair: Ana Bratkovic) hosted by Pearson

Daniel Ruelle (RMIT Vietnam), Debra McDermott (UOWD UAE), Denise Finney(IALF, Indonesia),
Ashley Irving (ACE Cambodia), Sean Chee (ELS Malaysia) Alexander Nanni (Mahidol Thailand)

09:15 – 10:00 NEAS Australia Premium Product Showcase: Benjamin Colthorpe

Simon Winetroube (Curtin English), Anne Burnett (University of Newcastle), Tracy Blackwell (International House), Maxine Feutz (Sydney College of English), Ivan Kumar (English Unlimited)

10:00 – 10:30 Morning Tea (Exhibition Open)
10:30 – 11:15

Transnational Quality Assurance
and Regulation

Karen Treloar and David Garner

(TEQSA, ASQA)

A practical guide to ASEAN expansion

Petar Stojanovic

(Languages Across Borders)

Achieve Profitability through
Leading Edge Education Design


Chris Green

(c2cglobal)
11:20 – 12:05 Student Mobility between
ASEAN and Australia – Market Analysis

Brett Blacker

(English Australia)
Influences and influencers in Vietnam

Karen Benson and Daniel Ruelle


(RMIT Vietnam)

Setting English Language Standards:
perspectives from Indonesia & Timor-Leste


Denise Finney

(IALF Jakarta)
12:10 – 12:55 Online and Blending Learning: Tools for Engagement with ASEAN

Catherine Moore and Sue Woods

(ETS TOEFL, ACU)

ELT International Engagement
Strategy

Rebecca Hall 
and Christopher Lawson

(Austrade, Department of Education & Training)
Leadership for well-being and happiness: Positive psychology in an Australian university language centre
in the UAE.


Debra McDermot
t
(University of Wollongong Dubai)
12:55 – 13:40 Lunch
13:05 – 13:35

From Teacher to Leader!

Ali Shahsavand

(Bookery)

13:40 – 14:25 Friday Plenary: Benjamin Law
14:25 – 14:50 Closing Speech, Raffles and Prizes – Patrick Pheasant (NEAS)